Tier 2 Visas (Sponsorship Visas / UK Work Permit)

Tier 2 Visas (UK sponsorship visas)

visa4The UK Tier 2 Visa programme replaces the old UK Work Permit system. There are 4 types of Tier 2 UK sponsorship visas available:-

  • Tier 2 General
  • Tier 2 Intra-company Transfer
  • Tier 2 Sports People
  • Tier 2 Minister of Religion

Tier 2  – General

What is it?

This visa allows skilled professionals to get sponsored to work in the UK for 3 to 5 years (depending on your UK role). To qualify, you will need to gain an offer of employment and sponsorship certificate from a UK licensed sponsor.

The ease of getting sponsored on a Tier 2 General visa depends on the role you are applying for.

Getting sponsored as a Skilled Worker

Applicants usually need to be degree educated (or equivalent) and normally need several years’ work experience in a skilled profession e.g. IT, accountancy, teaching or engineering. It is not open to people who work in unskilled or semi-skilled roles such as hospitality, admin or tradespeople.

Your prospective employer will need to advertise your role for 28 days to ensure it can’t be filled by a UK or EU national. This doesn’t usually prevent you getting a visa, but it will add to the processing time.

Getting sponsored to work in a Skills Shortage area

If you work in an area on the government’s current Skills Shortage list, your employer can offer you a role without first advertising it locally. Depending on the role, you may need several years experience to qualify so please check the list for details. Roles on the current list (updated August 2017) include:-

IT roles

  • IT managers
  • Data Scientists
  • Senior software developers
  • Cyber security experts

Our IT employment partner can potentially find UK sponsorship opportunities for the right candidates. Please visit their website for further information.

Engineering roles

  • Civil
  • Mechanical
  • Electrical
  • Design and development
  • Production and process

Secondary Education Teaching roles

  • Maths
  • Physics
  • Computer Science
  • Mandarin

Medical roles

  • Nurses – all nursing roles
  • Certain types of radiographer
  • Paediatricians
  • Paramedics

What are the eligibility criteria?

  • You need a job offer and certificate of sponsorship from a UK employer
  • You need to demonstrate that you will be earning at least £30,000 per year or the appropriate salary for the job – whichever is higher. Some professions such as nursing and certain types of teaching allow you to earn less.
  • You need £945 in your bank account for at least 90 days before you arrive to prove you can support yourself when you first arrive
  • Speak English as your first language or pass an approved English exam

What are the fees involved?

Application fees depend on your situation. Please use the government’s visa fees calculator to work out how much you will need to pay.

How do I apply?

Your prospective UK employer should apply on your behalf. They will ask you to complete the relevant documents when required.

 

Tier 2 Intra-company Transfer

What is it?

This visa is for employees who currently work outside of the EU for a multinational company but who now wish to relocate to work for the same organisation in the UK.

What are the eligibility criteria?

  • You’ll need a job offer and certificate of sponsorship from your UK employer.
  • You’ll need to have worked for the company for at least 12 months unless you will be earning a salary of at least £73,900 in your UK role, or if you are a graduate trainee. More details can be found here.
  • You will need to earn at least £41,500 or an appropriate salary in a long-term UK role
  • You will need to earn at least £23,000 or an appropriate salary in a graduate UK role
  • You need £945 in your bank account for at least 90 days before you arrive to prove you can support yourself when you first arrive

What are the fees involved?

Intra-company sponsorship application fees depend on your situation and visa type. Please use the government’s visa fees calculator to work out how much you will need to pay.

How do I apply for intra-company sponsorship?

Your company should apply on your behalf and will ask you to complete relevant paperwork as and when required.

 

Other Tier 2 visa categories

If you want to come to the UK to work as a minister of religion or sports person, you need to apply under those specific Tier 2 visa categories. More information can be found here.

 

Comments are closed